Get started7 The Cedars is a mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 is 18.7% below the 2023 sale of £875,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,029/sq ft) was about 196.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £875,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 The Cedars was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
7 The Cedars outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,076
Street avg £6,093
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Psrk Road / Teddington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£875,000
+45.2%over 7 years9 October 2015
£602,500
+186.9%over 14 years27 July 2001
£210,000
+32.5%over 3 years16 June 1998
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0AX: £692,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TW11 0PS
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.