Get started84 Grosvenor Road is a semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 43.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
84 Grosvenor Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 84 Grosvenor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£130,000
+49.4%over 9 months19 December 2016
£87,000
-40.8%over 10 years3 March 2006
£147,000
+22.5%over 8 months28 June 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AW: £177,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TS22 5AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.