Get started9 Arthur Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 30.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Arthur Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.7% per year over 9 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 24.7% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 9 Arthur Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £863
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yorkshire Lass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2011Most recent
£83,000
+16.9%over 10 months3 December 2010
£71,000
+18.3%over 1 year13 November 2009
£60,000
+471.4%over 7 years17 May 2002
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8ET: £70,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS11 8BY
Closest school
0.5 km
New Marske Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.