Get started8 Dale Street is a mid-terrace house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
It hasn't traded since February 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 370.8% above the 2001 sale of £24,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Dale Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Dale Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£316
Street avg £778
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yorkshire Lass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

15 February 2001Most recent
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8EH: £67,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
New Marske Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB