Get started6 Dale Street is a mid-terrace house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 238% above the 2000 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 38.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
6 Dale Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
6 Dale Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 2 years.
£35,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Dale Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£455
Street avg £765
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yorkshire Lass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2000Most recent
£35,500
+4.4%over 1 year9 October 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8EH: £67,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
New Marske Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB