Get started9 Gurney Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 48.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
DISPLAY OF 2(NO) ILLUMINATED FASCIA SIGNS, 5(NO) NON-ILLUMINATED PANELS AND 4(NO) POSTER CASES
9 Gurney Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
9 Gurney Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,045
Street avg £986
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Yorkshire Lass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

INSTALLATION OF AIR CONDITIONING UNIT ON EXISTING ROOF
27 May 2016Most recent
£93,000
+56.3%over 13 years18 October 2002
£59,500
+65.3%over 5 years1 August 1997
£36,000
-5.3%over 1 year25 August 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8EG: £100,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS11 8HE
Closest school
0.6 km
New Marske Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.