Get started19 Highcliffe Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 34.2% above the 2005 sale price. At 65 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 10 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 19 Highcliffe Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 10 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 10 years.
19 Highcliffe Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

2 August 2005Most recent
£119,950
+136.1%over 3 years15 March 2002
£50,800
+103.2%over 6 years10 October 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8DU: £150,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS11 8EZ
Kilbridge Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marske Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.