Get started11 Cliff Terrace is a semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 39.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
11 Cliff Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 11 Cliff Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,170
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Outwood Academy Bydales — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 May 2017Most recent
£115,000
-29.5%over 11 months10 June 2016
£163,050
+10.5%over 7 years25 July 2008
£147,500
+168.2%over 7 years29 September 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7LX: £200,000 (2025–2015).
9 Cliff Terrace Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
13a Cliff Terrace Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2021
13b Cliff Terrace Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2018
10 Cliff Terrace Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2015
3 Cliff Terrace Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TS11 7DP
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.