Get started21 Drake Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 39.4% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 145 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
21 Drake Close has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
EXTENSION OF ROOF AT FRONT
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 9 years.
£159,995
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Drake Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,103
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

31 May 2005Most recent
£159,995
+207.7%over 8 years29 November 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7JG: £170,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TS11 7LJ
Windy Hill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Errington Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB