Get started3 Bydales Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1027 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 24 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 30.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £145,000.
3 Bydales Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
3 Bydales Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
TWO STOREY AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Bydales Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 March 2020Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7HJ: £138,000 (2024–2021).
9 Bydales Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2024
38 Bydales Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
10 Bydales Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
7 Bydales Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2022
32 Bydales Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TS11 7LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Errington Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB