Get started6 Lavender Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 40.2% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Lavender Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2025
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Lavender Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Zetland Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2009Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7BZ: £129,950 (2021–2014).
7 Lavender Court Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2021
15 Lavender Court Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2018
5 Lavender Court Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2017
2 Lavender Court Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2015
3 Lavender Court Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS11 7EG
Closest school
0.4 km
Errington Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB