Get started25 Limes Crescent is a semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in March 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 255% above the 2001 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 46.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
25 Limes Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 4 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 25 Limes Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£476
Street avg £1,096
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

23 March 2001Most recent
£40,000
+25.0%over 3 years6 June 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7BX: £118,000 (2025–2016).
19 Limes Crescent Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2025
1 Limes Crescent Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2023
23 Limes Crescent Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2018
49 Limes Crescent Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2016
17 Limes Crescent Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS11 7HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Errington Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.