Get started5 Alexandra Gardens is a detached house in Penzance (TR18 4SY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 74 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 47.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
5 Alexandra Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2022
5 Alexandra Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Alexandra Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,216
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

7 March 2013Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4SY: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 4DY
Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Alverton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB