Get started17 Alexandra Gardens is a detached house in Penzance (TR18 4SY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £297,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Alexandra Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 17 Alexandra Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,312
Street avg £3,342
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£297,500
+250.0%over 21 years8 January 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4SY: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Alverton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB