Get startedAlphington House is a detached house in Penzance (TR18 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 12.7% below the 2017 sale of £407,759, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 19 planning records sit against the property, 13 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
Alphington House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
Alphington House has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Alphington House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£407,759
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Alphington House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 46 (E)
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Relaying roof using existing slates and ridge tiles. Installation of solar PV array to west slope of roof and incorporation of roof ventilators