Get started8 Cornwall Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4HN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 29.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Cornwall Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2022
8 Cornwall Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Cornwall Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bottom of Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

3 May 2012Most recent
£230,000
+9.5%over 4 years28 June 2007
£210,000
+233.3%over 6 years12 January 2001
£63,000
+40.0%over 5 years2 June 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4HN: £463,750 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TR18 4QX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.