Get started10 Cornwall Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4HN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1080 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a G (score 5), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 100 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 83.2% above the 2011 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 36.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011.
10 Cornwall Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2020
10 Cornwall Terrace has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Submission of details to discharge condition 2 of application PA13/01083 (listed Building Consent in respect of ground floor rear extension)
10 Cornwall Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Cornwall Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bottom of Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Listed Building Consent in respect of ground floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2011Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4HN: £463,750 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TR18 4AQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB