Get started2 Brighton Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £390,000.
2 Brighton Terrace's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 3 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 2 Brighton Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bottom of Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£390,000
+8.3%over 2 years19 July 2022
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4HB: £368,000 (2022–2022).
3 Brighton Terrace Morrab Road Penzance
Sold Oct 2022
6 Brighton Terrace Morrab Road Penzance
Sold Aug 2022
5 Brighton Terrace Morrab Road Penzance
Sold Aug 2022
4 Brighton Terrace Morrab Road Penzance
Sold Jul 2022
1 Brighton Terrace Morrab Road Penzance
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.