Get started5 Gwedhennek is a three-bedroom detached house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £545,000 in November 2024. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Topping and trimming of one copper beech and two sycamoresHead No(s): 05310
Price for 5 Gwedhennek has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 27 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 27 years.
5 Gwedhennek outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,866
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pendrea Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£545,000
+51.4%over 9 years14 August 2015
£360,000
+4.3%over 10 years17 May 2005
£345,000
+666.7%over 7 years24 September 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3NJ: £372,000 (2017–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR18 3DL
Closest school
0.5 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.