Get started8 Pendrea Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Pendrea Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
8 Pendrea Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,065
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pendrea Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£360,000
+34.3%over 4 years22 June 2020
£268,000
+17.5%over 10 years31 March 2010
£228,000
+31.4%over 6 years11 July 2003
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3ND: £197,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.