Get started3 Chyandour Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 287.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £188,350. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Chyandour Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 21 years.
£188,350
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 21 years.
3 Chyandour Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ponsandane Nursing Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

14 January 2019Most recent
£188,350
+17.7%over 12 years20 December 2006
£160,000
+15.9%over 3 years5 September 2003
£138,000
+7.9%over 9 months18 December 2002
£127,950
+401.8%over 4 years12 June 1998
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3LT: £56,950 (2017–1997).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TR18 3JA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.