Get started4 Jamaica Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 164.9% above the 2002 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 52.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Jamaica Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Jamaica Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,542
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

5 April 2002Most recent
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3HG: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR18 3JH
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB