Get started15 Jamaica Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £145,000.
15 Jamaica Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Jamaica Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.5% per year over 1 year.
£145,000
Growth on file: 35.5% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 15 Jamaica Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,531
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2019Most recent
£145,000
+35.5%over 7 months29 March 2019
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3HG: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR18 3JH
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB