Get started12 Jamaica Place is a two-bedroom property in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3HG). It has council tax band B.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
12 Jamaica Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£149,500
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 11 years.
22 June 2007Most recent
£149,500
+3.1%over 12 monthsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 June 2006
£145,000
+437.0%over 10 years16 May 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3HG: £175,000 (2025–2022).
TR18 3LB
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.