Get started9 The Chalets is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastern Green, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 49% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £74,500. At 29 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (37 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 The Chalets has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£74,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
9 The Chalets is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
29 (F)
Street avg 45 (E)
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 30 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Posses Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£74,500
+602.8%over 26 years21 July 1998
£10,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DW: £65,000 (2025–2023).
50 The Flats Jelbert Way Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Aug 2025
25 The Flats Jelbert Way Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Apr 2025
37 The Flats Jelbert Way Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Dec 2024
51 The Flats Jelbert Way Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Sept 2024
32 The Flats Jelbert Way Eastern Green Penzance
Sold May 2023
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
TR18 3JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Gulval School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.