Get started3 Trevarrack Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in December 2022 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £310,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Trevarrack Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£310,000
+59.0%over 11 years26 April 2012
£195,000
+550.0%over 11 years5 July 2000
£30,000
-45.5%over 1 year7 June 1999
£55,000
+10.7%over 4 years15 May 1995
£49,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DJ: £168,000 (2014–1998).
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.