Get started6 Trevarrack Row is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 21.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
6 Trevarrack Row sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Trevarrack Row has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 14 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 6 Trevarrack Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,591
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gulval School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2010Most recent
£171,000
+10.7%over 5 years14 February 2005
£154,500
+66.2%over 3 years2 August 2001
£92,950
+215.1%over 5 years30 May 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DF: £185,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TR18 3JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.