Get started11 Trevarrack Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 32.9% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2022
11 Trevarrack Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 10 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 10 years.
11 Trevarrack Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

27 October 2005Most recent
£140,000
+11.1%over 1 year19 July 2004
£126,000
+281.8%over 7 years30 April 1997
£33,000
+10.0%over 1 year24 October 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DD: £157,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.