Get started26 Penlee Street is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 32.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £146,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2023
Reroofing front roof using dry laid spanish slate and rear roof using fibre cement tilesHead No(s): 79690
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
26 Penlee Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,755
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Replacement of roof using cement fibre tilesHead No(s): 79690
17 June 2020Most recent
£146,000
+3.2%over 13 years18 October 2006
£141,500
+17.9%over 2 years27 May 2004
£120,000
+48.1%over 1 year28 August 2002
£81,000
+31.7%over 10 months19 October 2001
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DE: £190,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR18 2PG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.