Get started3 Chapel Row is an end-of-terrace house in Praze, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £217,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Chapel Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,678
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£217,000
+25.4%over 5 years29 July 2016
£173,000
+64.8%over 6 months18 January 2016
£105,000
-9.4%over 12 years14 November 2003
£115,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0LA: £158,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TR14 0FS
Trethannas Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crowan Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.