Get started34 Haytor Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £286,700. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
34 Haytor Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 34 Haytor Drive was refused — worth checking the council file.
Replacement deck (retrospective)
34 Haytor Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£286,700
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 34 Haytor Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£286,700
+10.3%over 1 year12 November 2019
£260,000
+1.2%over 1 year14 December 2017
£257,000
+4.1%over 12 years26 January 2005
£246,950
+214.6%over 6 years21 July 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4DU: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TQ12 4LN
Haytor Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.