Get started16 Abbotsbury Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in November 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 394.8% above the 1996 sale of £56,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Abbotsbury Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Abbotsbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherborne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

28 November 1996Most recent
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2LZ: £285,050 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TQ12 2LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB