Get started7 Imperial Mews is a one-bedroom property in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 27.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
7 Imperial Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
7 Imperial Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 5 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 5 years.
7 Imperial Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 January 2010Most recent
£88,500
-5.3%over 3 years31 July 2006
£93,500
+56.0%over 2 years30 July 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TQ12 2BB
Closest school
0.0 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.