Get started5 Brunswick House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1TW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–70 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 71). The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 29.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
5 Brunswick House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Consultation from Devon County Council on County Matter Application for GRP kiosk housing control panel
5 Brunswick House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 7 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Brunswick House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2005Most recent
£96,500
+116.9%over 6 years5 July 1999
£44,500
+8.5%over 7 months9 December 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TQ12 1TW: £117,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB