Get started15 Powderham Road is a semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 18.6% below the 2018 sale of £462,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £462,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
15 Powderham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of detached pitched roof garage with lean-to greenhouse to side
15 Powderham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 15 Powderham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Esso Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£462,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1EU: £345,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TQ12 1QJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB