Skip to content

Are you a property professional?

Get started
PROPERTY REVIEW — Mar 2025 – Feb 2026

West Byfleet

Everything that happened in the local property market.

Average house price
£540,951
-2%vs Mar 2024 – Feb 2025
|
+3%vs Mar 2020 – Feb 2021
112
homes sold
£60.6m
total value
£2.6m
highest sale
Mar
busiest month

Price Movement

How prices moved month by month across West Byfleet.

Sales by month

JanFeb29Mar7Apr9May12Jun14Jul15Aug13Sep10Oct3Nov

Data up to Nov — later months not yet published by Land Registry.

10
million pound sales
£54,095
first-time buyer deposit (10%)

Energy & Environment

How green are the homes in West Byfleet?

66
avg energy score
national: 60
56%
rated below EPC C
2,461 homes
4,370
EPC certificates

2,461 homes are rated below EPC C and could be illegal to rent by 2035 under proposed regulations.

Rating distribution

A
6(0%)
B
403(9%)
C
1,500(34%)
D
1,828(42%)
E
532(12%)
F
85(2%)
G
16(0%)

Crime & Safety

What happened on the streets of West Byfleet.

Crimes by month

12total
JanFebMarAprMayJunJul1Aug4Sep1Oct6NovDec

By category

Public Order5(42%)
Violence & Sexual Offences3(25%)
Shoplifting1(8%)
Other Theft1(8%)
Criminal Damage & Arson1(8%)
Burglary1(8%)

Crime data is at district level, sourced from police.uk open data.

How Does It Compare?

National benchmarks and growth over time.

vs National Average
+87%

more expensive

Local: £540,951 / National: £290,000

Time to save a deposit
8 yrs

on a median salary

£35,000 salary, 20% savings rate

5-Year Growth
+3%

+£14,282 on average

Mar 2020 – Feb 2021: £526,669 /Mar 2025 – Feb 2026: £540,951

Price per sqft
£487

national: £280/sqft

Based on 112 transactions with EPC data

What £300k buys
616 sqft

in West Byfleet

vs 1071 sqft nationally

If This Made the Papers

The headlines West Byfleet would have made.

2,461 homes could be illegal to rent by 2035

10 properties sold for over £1 million

More than half of all homes are rated below EPC C

Prices are up 3% since Mar 2020 – Feb 2021 — that's £14k more per home

Share This Review

Know someone in West Byfleet? Send them the stats.

Suggested post

Check out the West Byfleet property year in review for Mar 2025 – Feb 2026 — prices, energy ratings, crime stats and more