Skip to content

Are you a property professional?

Get started
PROPERTY REVIEW — Mar 2025 – Feb 2026

Herne Bay

Everything that happened in the local property market.

Average house price
£350,240
+3%vs Mar 2024 – Feb 2025
|
+4%vs Mar 2020 – Feb 2021
340
homes sold
£119.1m
total value
£1.3m
highest sale
Mar
busiest month

Price Movement

How prices moved month by month across Herne Bay.

Sales by month

JanFeb93Mar17Apr27May45Jun23Jul45Aug41Sep36Oct13Nov

Data up to Nov — later months not yet published by Land Registry.

1
million pound sale
£35,024
first-time buyer deposit (10%)

Energy & Environment

How green are the homes in Herne Bay?

66
avg energy score
national: 60
57%
rated below EPC C
7,789 homes
13,646
EPC certificates

7,789 homes are rated below EPC C and could be illegal to rent by 2035 under proposed regulations.

Rating distribution

A
34(0%)
B
1,666(12%)
C
4,157(30%)
D
5,594(41%)
E
1,842(13%)
F
286(2%)
G
67(0%)

Crime & Safety

What happened on the streets of Herne Bay.

Crimes by month

151total
9Jan3Feb3Mar3Apr1May1Jun3Jul40Aug25Sep25Oct28Nov10Dec

By category

Violence & Sexual Offences63(42%)
Shoplifting27(18%)
Criminal Damage & Arson18(12%)
Other Theft17(11%)
Bicycle Theft6(4%)
Vehicle Crime6(4%)
Public Order6(4%)
Drugs3(2%)
Other Crime2(1%)
Burglary1(1%)
Weapons Possession1(1%)
Theft from Person1(1%)

Crime data is at district level, sourced from police.uk open data.

How Does It Compare?

National benchmarks and growth over time.

vs National Average
+21%

more expensive

Local: £350,240 / National: £290,000

Time to save a deposit
5 yrs

on a median salary

£35,000 salary, 20% savings rate

5-Year Growth
+4%

+£14,147 on average

Mar 2020 – Feb 2021: £336,093 /Mar 2025 – Feb 2026: £350,240

Price per sqft
£364

national: £280/sqft

Based on 337 transactions with EPC data

What £300k buys
824 sqft

in Herne Bay

vs 1071 sqft nationally

If This Made the Papers

The headlines Herne Bay would have made.

7,789 homes could be illegal to rent by 2035

More than half of all homes are rated below EPC C

Prices are up 4% since Mar 2020 – Feb 2021 — that's £14k more per home

The average home costs 10x the median UK salary

Share This Review

Know someone in Herne Bay? Send them the stats.

Suggested post

Check out the Herne Bay property year in review for Mar 2025 – Feb 2026 — prices, energy ratings, crime stats and more