Get startedPlum Tree Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 436.7% above the 2002 sale of £69,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 73.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Plum Tree Cottage's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Plum Tree Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£650
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Plough and Horses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

25 June 2002Most recent
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3RE: £242,000 (2025–2022).
Newton Place Flat 2 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2025
Newton Place Flat 4 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2023
Old School House Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
Newton Place Flat 3 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2022
Newton Place Flat 5 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN6 3QR
Closest school
0.2 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB