Get started1 St Marks Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Mark Cross, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 St Marks Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 1 St Marks Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2021Most recent
£400,000
+10.3%over 5 years12 June 2015
£362,500
+48.6%over 5 years7 December 2009
£244,000
+19.0%over 6 years14 July 2003
£205,000
+82.2%over 4 years17 September 1998
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3PU: £133,000 (2007–1997).
TN6 3LW
Mark Cross Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.