Get started5 Deilsfoot Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mark Cross, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £585,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
PROPOSED SELF-BUILD HOME.
Latest sale on 5 Deilsfoot Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Deilsfoot Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,756
Street avg £3,560
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

INSTALL CONSERVATORY / SUMMERHOUSE.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 September 2022Most recent
£585,000
+30.0%over 4 years4 December 2017
£450,000
+65.1%over 12 years1 September 2005
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3PH: £312,500 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN6 3BP
Garden Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.