Get startedKeepers Cottage is a five-bedroom property in Mark Cross, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3PF). It has council tax band G.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at Keepers Cottage.
Keepers Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£910,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 9 years.
11 December 2009Most recent
£910,000
-1.1%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

NON-MATERIAL AMENDMENT TO WD/2022/0529/F (INSTALLATION OF 48N HIGH EFFICIENCY SOLAR PV PANELS, MOUNTED VIA A LOW PROFILE GROUND MOUNTED ARRAY) DUE TO INSTALLATION RESTRAINTS, WE WOULD LIKE TO AMEND THE LAYOUT OF PANELS SLIGHTLY TO A BLOCK OF 4 ROWS OF 12 PANELS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF PANELS, THE M^2 COVERAGE, AND THE PANEL TYPE REMAINS UNCHANGED.
THE INSTALLATION OF 48NO' HIGH EFFICIENCY SOLAR PV PANELS, MOUNTED VIA A LOW PROFILE GROUND MOUNTED ARRAY.
25 August 2006
£920,000
+27.8%over 5 years1 March 2001
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3PF: £615,000 (2020–2006).
Lamplighters Wadhurst Road Mark Cross Crowborough
Sold Jan 2020
Houndsell Cottage East Wadhurst Road Mark Cross Crowborough
Sold Jul 2012
Houndsell Place South Lodge Wadhurst Road Mark Cross Crowborough
Sold Apr 2011
Pimlico Cottage Wadhurst Road Mark Cross Crowborough
Sold Dec 2006
TN6 3LW
Garden Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.