Get started12 Court Meadow Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £515,000 in June 2025.
Price for 12 Court Meadow Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
12 Court Meadow Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,120
Street avg £3,349
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£515,000
+22.6%over 8 years15 July 2016
£420,000
+211.2%over 18 years17 October 1997
£134,950
+16.3%over 1 year2 August 1996
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LW: £570,000 (2025–2024).
8 Court Meadow Close Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jun 2025
21 Court Meadow Close Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
31 Court Meadow Close Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
24 Court Meadow Close Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Dec 2024
3 Court Meadow Close Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN6 3LW
Meadow View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.