Get startedSt Denys Lodge is a six-bedroom detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 358 m² (around 3853 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory, attached land beyond the plot, a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,650,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
St Denys Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
EXTENSIONS AND REMODELLING
St Denys Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,650,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

PROPOSED REPLACEMENT OF THE EXISTING GARAGE WITH A SINGLE STOREY RESIDENTIAL ANNEX
25 June 2021Most recent
£1,650,000
+428.8%over 25 years29 September 1995
£312,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TN6 3JU: £535,000 (2019–2001).
TN6 3LW
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB