Get startedLoft Cottage is a detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £595,600. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Loft Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft Cottage has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£595,600
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
PART SINGLE, PART TWO-STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND FACADE ALTERATIONS.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 September 2021Most recent
£595,600
+47.1%over 8 years21 December 2012
£405,000
+24.6%over 3 years30 June 2009
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3JP: £480,000 (2021–2010).
Zanders New Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jun 2021
2 Fernhurst Cottages New Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Aug 2012
Gleneagle New Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Mar 2010
Waterdowne New Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jan 2010
Spindrift New Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Apr 2008
TN6 3RE
Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.