Get started3 Alderbrook Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 217.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Alderbrook Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
3 Alderbrook Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 1 year13 November 2020
£280,000
+12.0%over 3 years28 July 2017
£250,000
+41.2%over 10 years28 February 2007
£177,000
+18.0%over 11 months7 April 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3EF: £149,500 (2015–1998).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TN6 3DF
Alderbrook Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.