Get started2 Alderbrook Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 22.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
2 Alderbrook Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2024
2 Alderbrook Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Alderbrook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£315,000
+181.3%over 16 years7 April 2000
£112,000
+67.2%over 2 years2 May 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3DJ: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN6 3GN
Alderbrook Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.