Get started2 Post Office House is a mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2025. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–43 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2019. Between certificates, floor efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,950 in November 2019.
2 Post Office House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Post Office House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,314
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£163,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2EG: £185,000 (2024–2019).
Stevens House Flat Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold May 2024
Stevens House Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Mar 2024
1 Post Office House Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jun 2020
4 Post Office House Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Oct 2019
3 Post Office Mews Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB