Get started24 Hazel Grove is a six-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 76.8% above the 2012 sale of £262,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. At 156 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
24 Hazel Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 7 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 24 Hazel Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2012Most recent
£262,500
-13.9%over 6 years14 June 2005
£304,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5JW: £407,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN39 5JW
Bexhill Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB