Get started17 Hazel Grove is a six-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 29.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 156 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
17 Hazel Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2022
17 Hazel Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 17 Hazel Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 July 2016Most recent
£367,000
+31.8%over 2 years18 October 2013
£278,500
-2.9%over 8 years29 October 2004
£286,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5JW: £407,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN39 5JW
Bexhill Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.