Get started17 Clavering Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4TW). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £967,000 is 15.8% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
17 Clavering Walk ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
17 Clavering Walk saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£967,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 9 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Clavering Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,479
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cooden Beach Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2015Most recent
£835,000
+7.7%over 3 years9 September 2011
£775,000
-11.0%over 4 years17 January 2007
£871,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4TW: £950,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
TN39 4RP
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.